Penrhosfeilw

• Penrhos Feilw
  • Meini Hirion
  • Plas Meilw

Nearest Town:Holyhead (3km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH227809 / Sheet: 114

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by tjj <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Meic <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Meic <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Meic <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Meic <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Meic <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by stonemad <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Arcturus <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Arcturus <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by postman <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by postman <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by postman <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Jane <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by stubob <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Moth <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Moth <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by broen <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by stubob <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by stubob <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Holy McGrail <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by BOBO Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Penrhosfeilw</b>Posted by Arcturus

Last visit of the day on 31/5/15.

I was starting to feel tired by now when I spotted a sign pointing uphill. My companion (the driver) kindly turned the car around and we went to investigate. These stones pleased me as much as anything I had seen earlier in the day. Early Bronze Age, standing in the middle of a field on top of a very windy hill. Visually aligned with Holyhead Mountain in one direction and Snowdonia in the other. These stones reminded me of the stones at the Ring of Brodgar - their narrow shape and height. No circle though, just two solitary tall standing stones.

Another CADW site – Anglesey certainly has its fair share of them!

We parked near the field gate and soon discovered that the field in which the stones reside was a sea of activity.

The weather was dry and the last of the crop was being harvested.
There were two of those clever machines in operation which wraps bails of hay in plastic – very interesting if you ever get to see one in action.
It looked like the whole family were out – grandparents, wives, children etc.
Of course they all stopped and stared as I smiled and waved and marched straight to the standing stones!
I saw one of the farmers whispering in a small boy’s ear.
Probably went something like this– ‘that’s one of those strange folk I told you about’!!

The stones occupy a commanding spot which gives good views.
Both stones are about 8ft high and are covered in green lichen.

These stones are easy to access and are well worth a visit.
20th September 2012ce

These two lovely stones are in the middle of a field, and would have commanded a fabulous view across Ynys Môn when first created. Reminded me of nothing more than a gateway or spiritual portal, and I was put in mind of a reference to the rune known as Thurisaz: ' Thurisaz is also held by some to be the gateway rune. It can represent powerful forces available for your use. The decision you have to make - the gateway facing both ways - is how to use them. Thurisaz exhorts you to choose your path and take action before it is too late. Which path will you choose? What force will you employ - attack or defence? This is the problem with Thurisaz- the chaotic element that makes it so dangerous and difficult to deal with.'* Sure was some big gateway stuff going on here. These are a beautifully matching pair of stones – elegant, poised, subtle. Very other-worldly. I liked 'em.

treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
3rd September 2006ce

Blimey Batman! We liked these! Tall, elegant and graceful, this pair of megalithic goalposts stand long after the game is forgotten. Having only just returned from Aberdeendshire, I couldn't help thinking how much like flankers these were, without the recumbent. It's hard to be here and not try to bridge the gap between the stones. What went on in the sacred space? Jane Posted by Jane
31st August 2006ce

Visited 2nd August 2003: Penrhos Feilw was the last site we visited on our August Ynys Môn day trip, and by the time we arrived the light was fading. I'd had visions of watching the setting sun from here, but a large cloud bank spoiled the view. Still, it was a good place to be.

What beautiful tall things these stones are. They aren't as isolated as most of the photos suggest. There's a farm house nearby, and a static caravan by the gate. There are also far too many telegraph and power cables in the area, tainting the views towards the west. I shouldn't over emphasise these relatively minor intrusions. Penrhos Feilw is well worth a visit.
Edited 26th September 2003ce

The view from the stones to Holyhead Mountain is amazing, it would be worth the journey just for that alone. Add to that a pair of great looking thin stones and it's easy to spend hours up there. stubob Posted by stubob
21st April 2003ce
Edited 22nd April 2003ce

Penrhos Feilw (circa August 1993)

I loved these two enigmatic stones standing in a field just off of the country lane. It was also another site with a steady stream of visitors. It still surprises me to see just how many people are interested in stopping at ancient sites. I particularly remember a couple of bikers having a wander around.
Edited 25th November 2002ce

It's been a long time since I've visited this site, but my main memories were that is was a shame that no matter what direction you faced, you could see the modern world - farmhouse in one direction, powerlines in the other.
I do remember going there one night to try to get a photograph of the stones sillouetted against the stars. Sadly, the photo didn't come out.
21st November 2002ce

A great setting for these two enigmatic standing stones. The view out to sea, and of Snowdonia, is only partially obstructed by the nearby farmhouse. If only the other sites (Trefignath & Ty Mawr) were in such unspoilt locations. As I was leaving the stones four horses, one very young, came from the farmhouse to play. They ran wildly round the stones a few times, jumping and kicking, then finally stopped at the stones to rub against one another. IronMan Posted by IronMan

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The whole district of Plas is interesting, and must have been a place of importance in Celtic times. There are moreover still to be seen two large meinhirs of schist rock, measuring 11 ft. in height above the ground, and 10 ft. apart, which, as old tradition affirms, were surrounded by a circle of large stones, standing 4 or 5 ft. above the surface; many of these were removed by the tenants to build the outhouses, fences, and to form gate-posts. Almost all these stones are of trap rock, unhewn, each stone weighing four or five tons. There is one still standing in the field to the east of the two meinhirs above mentioned.
From an article about 'Ancient Circular Habitations, Called Cyttiau'r Gwyddelod, at Ty Mawr in Holyhead Island; with Notices of Other Early Remains There.' by the Hon. William Owen Stanley MP, in the Archaeological Journal for 1869 (v29)
24th July 2012ce

An unlikely tradition says that this site was once part of a much larger, more complex monument - the two stones standing at the centre of a stone circle, with a burial cist between them. IronMan Posted by IronMan