Whitechurch

Portal Tomb

Nearest Town:Mullinavat (15km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   S416243 / Sheet: 75

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitechurch</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Whitechurch</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Whitechurch</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Whitechurch</b>Posted by bawn79

I tried to find this tomb once before but failed. The OS map shows it to be in the middle of some forestry. This forestry turns out to be apple trees and the wedge tomb is actually in open grass to the south of the apple trees.
It is very close to the rear of a farmhouse so I would recommend perhaps coming in by the lane and asking for permission. I happened to have came in from the rear thinking that the trees would cover my approach.
The capstone on this tomb is pretty huge as the pictures show. The isnt much of a chamber, the sidestones have fallen in and what would have been a chamber now seems to be full of smaller stones. There is a pool about 100m to the east and there is one stone in it that looks like it may have once been part of the tomb.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79