Cloichran

Nearest Town:Callander (26km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN615338 / Sheet: 51

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Cloichran</b>Posted by tiompan

I came across this site a couple of days ago 320 M od above Loch Tay 5-600 metres from various marked rocks . about 7-8 metres across ,banks are 2- 2.5m high ,entrance at the south 0.8 m immediatley above what is now a very damp area nearest water course these days is 50 m away . I thought it may be a burnt mound ,there are none recorded for miles .Any thoughts ? tiompan Posted by tiompan

Some more new finds from yesterday . The 4x4 grid is uncommon . tiompan Posted by tiompan
27th October 2009ce

Unlike it's northern counterpart the south side of Loch Tay has large areas devoid of rock art so these new finds from the week end are a bit of a treat . The prominent rock is 6m high,with rucksack for scale , only three cup marks on the top but the rock itself is noteworthy . tiompan Posted by tiompan