Rath of Synods

Rath

Nearest Town:Dunshaughlin (9km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   N919597 / Sheet: 42

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Rath of Synods

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rath of Synods</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rath of Synods</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rath of Synods</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rath of Synods</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Rath of Synods</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

Well, I didn't know what to make of this little lot?
Reminded me of some mini First World War grass covered trenches - All over the place.
Left me totally confused. Worth a look when visiting the Hill of Tara but wouldn't be worth making a special visit for.
9th June 2011ce

What a confusion of ditches and banks! Not really helped by the fact that the British Israelites dug it up in the early 20th century looking for the Ark of the Covenant!

This should tell you all you need to know about that particular crowd: http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/3418

According to a guide at Tara, one of them still turns up yearly with a shovel and a map and asks to dig a test pit. Let's hope this happens while a crowd of Modern Antiquarians are there, so we can help him to occupy it...
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker