Muxworthy Ridge

• Monument No. 35037
  • High Bray Barrows

Nearest Town:Lynton (11km NNW)

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Muxworthy Ridge</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Muxworthy Ridge</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Muxworthy Ridge</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Muxworthy Ridge</b>Posted by formicaant

These barrows are just west of Setta barrow and the Five barrows group. They run south to north on the top of a west facing ridge.
Apparently there are four in the group, but I could only see three. The southern one has a group of low stones in its centre. Not sure wether these are the remains of a burial chamber or cist. The central barrow appears relatively undamaged and is a medium sized bowl type. The north on is low and appears to have been damaged at some stage.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of barrows on Pastscape

A: SS 72533760; B: SS 72553757 )C: SS 72583754;D: SS 72743756 ) Tumuli (NR) (1)
A: "High Bray No 10", bowl barrow seen by Grinsell in April 1949. R Rainbird-Clarke, in 1938, records a ditch with causeway 3 paces wide on E, where traces of outer bank. Diameter 24 paces,height 3'.
B: "High Bray No 11", bowl barrow seen by Grinsell in April 1949. Diameter 13 paces, height 4'.
C: "High Bray No 12", bowl barrow seen by Grinsell in April 1949. Diameter 18 paces, height 2'.
D: "High Bray No 13", bowl barrow seen by Grinsell in April 1949. Diameter 23 paces, height 2 1/2'.(2)
Surrounded by shallow trench 5' wide lying within the margin of barrow. (Possibly not original (2).) Outer edge marked by circle of stones 67' in diameter, largest being 36" x 11 " x 9" high; 12 stones still extant. (3)
"A". A flat topped bowl barrow, 23.0 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high with an 0.3 metre deep trench cut into the top of the slopes on the north side (see "D").
"B" SS 72543756. A bowl barrow up to 16.0 metres across and 1.0 metre high.
"C" SS 72563755. A spread bowl barrow up to 20.0 metres across and with an average height of 0.7 metres.
"D" SS72733755. A mutilated bowl barrow 28.0 metres in diameter and up to 0.7 metres high. An 0.3 metre deep trench has been dug into the top of the slope similar to "A" and SS 73 NW 5,'8'. Were these trenches dug to remove the retaining stones for road mending and hedging? Only a few of the stones noted by authority 3 are visible and these are at trench level. Published survey 1:2500 revised. (4)
Four barrows described above are clearly visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on moorland north of North Twitchen, Brayford. The Devonshire HER has identified a fifth barrow, while aerial survey undertaken in 2008 for Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme has identified a possible sixth. Possible ditches can be seen on aerial photographs as cropmarks surrounding barrows A and D, but these may be the trenches described above.
NB The Devon HER has numbered the barrows differently. The HER numbers for each barrow are as follows. A; 725, B;724, C;723 and D; 722. (5).