Stall Moor Cairn

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX635649 / Sheet: 202

Added by Billy Fear

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stall Moor Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stall Moor Cairn</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Stall Moor Cairn</b>Posted by Billy Fear

The cairn is large but ruinous, having been heavily dug into. It lies slightly to the west and uphill from the row, from where it commands good views over the Erme Valley and southwards towards the Dancers. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd August 2010ce

This cairn is the closest to the ring in the South. It is a few paces West of the row and measures about 16m in diameter. Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear