Gurteenaduige

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Leap (2km SSE)

Added by gjrk

Web searches for Gurteenaduige

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gurteenaduige</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Gurteenaduige</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Gurteenaduige</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Gurteenaduige</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Gurteenaduige</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Gurteenaduige</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Gurteenaduige</b>Posted by gjrk

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
An impressively varied, but perhaps noncontemporaneous, complex, consisting of a tall stone pair and a ringfort with adjacent standing-stone*. A field boundary-wall now splits the former group, N-S, from the latter.

*Archaeological Inventory of Cork, 1992; No.188, 41; No.382, 57; No.1577, 178.

Access may be gained and permission to visit obtained, at the farmhouse at the beginning of the trackway to the east.
gjrk Posted by gjrk