Stoughton Down

Nearest Town:Chichester (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU823122 / Sheet: 197

Added by A R Cane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Stoughton Down</b>Posted by A R Cane

Long barrows in Sussex are few and far between but I thought it worth mentioning them as they form part of the abundant collection of earthworks within the Kingley Vale Nature Reserve north of Chichester. The other notable relics being the enormous round barrows on top of Bow Hill and Goose Hill Camp Iron Age Hill Fort. You can find them quite easily by following the trail next to the dyke that runs alongside the round barrows north-east for about half a mile. You'll come to an opening in the woods to your left and the first long barrow sits in a field beneath you. The other lies in an adjacent field and the pair of them are bisected by a footpath leading down to the village of Stoughton itself. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane