Killinga

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Leap (4km SSE)

Added by gjrk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Killinga</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Killinga</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Killinga</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Killinga</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Killinga</b>Posted by gjrk

A low, upright pillar, jutting from the rushes and bushes. Then, behind this growing screen, a vast recumbent slab; 2.7m long, 2m wide and 1.45m thick*.

Recorded in the Archaeological Inventory, following local tradition, as a mass rock, it may eventually provide an interesting comparison to a similarly classed and cup-marked boulder at Coorleigh South. Due to the heavy scrub on the south-eastern side of the stone, Jack Roberts' sketch remains the only visual record of the marks or 'circular depressions'**.

The fallen part of a NE-SW stone pair, if position and local morphology (Knockatlowig, Knockawaddra W) are taken into account.

*Archaeological Inventory of Cork, 1992; No.3271, 354.
**Roberts, J., 'Exploring West Cork', 1988; Ch.2, No.12, 53.