Lugnacco's Menhir

Added by wido_piemonte

Web searches for Lugnacco's Menhir

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lugnacco's Menhir</b>Posted by wido_piemonte <b>Lugnacco's Menhir</b>Posted by wido_piemonte <b>Lugnacco's Menhir</b>Posted by wido_piemonte

Lugnacco's menhir is another one of the 3 (Chivasso, Mazzè, Lugnacco) similar menhir in this area. This is the smaller one (3.85 m tall) and it's placed outside the small cemetery of the village, I don't know if this is the original position.
There are some holes on it. In my opinion this engravings are newer than the menhir, but I don't know.
wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Under the menhir I saw a little crystal and some incense sticks, but the most interesting thing for me it's the little non-christian cemetery near the menhir outside the walls. Some people buried with little tree on it and no crosses... wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte