Magheraghanrush Cashel

Souterrain

Latitude:54° 16' 39" N

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Magheraghanrush Cashel

<b>Magheraghanrush Cashel</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Magheraghanrush Cashel</b>Posted by ryaner

South-east of the court tomb and north-west of the wedge tomb, about equidistant from both, this site is on private land. There's a style in the wall that leads down to it. It's quite a wonderful place, perched above Colgagh Lough and with views west across to Knocknarea. I could imagine this site as a prized and well defended homestead. The souterrain has been uncovered and it's wonderful to see the passage snake down into a corballed chamber. The cashel is very ruinous but is one of those places that tugs at your heart, steeped as it is in the mysteries of pre-history. ryaner Posted by ryaner