Magheraghanrush Wedge Tomb

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Sligo (6km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   G752363 / Sheets: 16, 25

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Magheraghanrush Wedge Tomb

Add an image Add an image
<b>Magheraghanrush Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Magheraghanrush Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Magheraghanrush Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by ryaner

A ruined wedge tomb, but a classic of its type. These squat tombs always remind me of some futuristic tank crawling across the landscape. I'd been up at the court tomb and the cashel and felt up for a further little trek down to what's call a 'giant's grave' on the old OS maps at archaeology.ie.

Approaching the tomb from above it's hard not to be disappointed as it's a tangled mess of brambles and briers that you see at first. However, there's quite a bit of the structure left. The two 'portal' stones are massive and there's some evidence of the double kerbing at the back of the tomb. Standing a little to the north-west of the tomb you get a really good idea of where they came up with the name for this classification of Irish tomb, its wedge shape revealed as the tomb gradually tapers back towards the chamber.

The surrounding terrain in these fields west of Magheraghanrush Deerpark show plenty of signs of earth working and quarrying that seem to have been undertaken by the people who first constructed the court tomb, then the wedge tomb and the cashel.