Carnau Cerfn y Ffordd Stone II

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN954606 / Sheet: 147

Added by postman

Web searches for Carnau Cerfn y Ffordd Stone II

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnau Cerfn y Ffordd Stone II</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnau Cerfn y Ffordd Stone II</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnau Cerfn y Ffordd Stone II</b>Posted by postman

Heading south west out of llanwrthwl south of Rhayader the small one track lane goes further and further into the hills leaving the valley floor away to my left. We have to leave the car and walk the rest of the way up the hill, the path is well worn so its easy to get there. when we reach the top of the hill, we're actually in a saddle of hills they rise up to the east and west. the standing stone is 50 metres of the main path, hiding in horrible waist high thick green grass. Although its only half a metre high it seems well proportioned, as if it were just the right size for its intended purpose. Along with the at least five cairns two of which are bigguns, and presumably theres a stone II but its whereabouts are unknown to me. postman Posted by postman
22nd September 2008ce