Rhos-y-Gelynnen

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (15km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN90536308 / Sheet: 147

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos-y-Gelynnen</b>Posted by postman

Straight forward to get to, but a long slog uphill.
Coming south west out of Rhayader go straight past the Elan village turn off and go over the dam. Park as close to the church as possible, take the bridlepath through the forest and up the hill, follow the path all the way through till you come out the other side. turn left and follow the edge of the trees, strike out for the higher ground and the stones are on this wide ridge.
Six stones are close together but only three stand, from the west, stone one is erect, 1.5ft tall, stone two is flat and being covered by grass and moss, stone three is erect and 1.75 ft tall, stone four is almost down but quite bulky, stone five is about 6ft tall, proud and pointy, stone six is down but the biggest stone in the row. Pointing just slightly north of east, so it may not be aligned on the equinox sunrise but to be honest trees, mountains and horizon hugging clouds obscured the true moment of sunrise, but I'm sure glad I picked this unheard of stone row to be at when the sun rose, it was a beautiful morning and my feet were well and truly soaked going round in circles and weaving amongst the stones photographing and trampling down that orrible thick green grass. There is a very battered cairn about 60 metres east. I wish I'd bought my shears as this is a good example of a stone row in a beautiful part of Wales and should be shown at it's best.
22nd September 2008ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A further pair of stones lies to the NW of the stone row. They are marked on the OS 1:25000 as a pair of black dots, but not labelled.

Details from Coflein:

[NB: "Stone II" is standing, see photo.]