Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)

• Otterford 1,2,3,4 and 5

Nearest Town:Taunton (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ST22981441 / Sheet: 193

Added by formicaant

Web searches for Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Robin Hood's Butts North (Otterford)</b>Posted by formicaant

I visited these barrows today there are 5 in a row with a common bank surrounding them. The bank is probably not ancient, it is typical of the C.18. Norman Quinnell thinks they are confluent bell barrows.
They are sized from west to east as follows:
1- 24 yards by 5 feet high