Issel's Stone

Cup Marked Stone

Web searches for Issel's Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy <b>Issel's Stone</b>Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy

Sometime when you see those sites pictured in a book in black & white they don't seem that much good.
Then when you visit them you understand that the book wasn't a good one.
I've been surprised by the beauty of this place and
I've wished some friend was there with me to share my joy.

Plenty of small streams all around so the place was chosen for water's cult, pastoral culture, simple, delicate engravings, peaceful, female in a word. And when I saw an hawthorn's bush beside the rock I understood more...

The rock took its name by Professor A.Issel who studied and report it at the beginning of the last century. Is 2,80 meters long and 1,40 meters high. Down in the valley there's a christian sanctuary called Acquasanta (Holy water...) where people use the water of a sacred fountain to cure their problems. I found this site because of a book (a good one)
written by Mr.Italo Pucci and Mr.Ausilio Priuli.
Ligurian Tommy Leggy Posted by Ligurian Tommy Leggy