Silanus betili

Stone Row / Alignment

Added by Jane

Web searches for Silanus betili

Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Silanus betili</b>Posted by Jane <b>Silanus betili</b>Posted by Jane <b>Silanus betili</b>Posted by Jane <b>Silanus betili</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

High on a hill at the back of the town of Silanus in the grounds of the chapel of San Lorenzo are five more of these short bullet shaped standing stones. One stands in front of the chapel and four clustered behind. So randomly placed are they we felt they were originally more.

None of the stones had breasts or froglet eyes, like at Tamuli, and one had been broken off half way down. But one has a huge slit carved long its top – deliberately made - and looking very phallic. We both felt that this slit carving was original. After all if you were a 16th century xtian, looking to destroy the nasty pagan stones, you'd hardly go about doing so by making it even more cock-like would you?

We wondered why the betili were here, so high above the town. Then as we returned to the car I found out why – I could hear the sound of running water. There was a spring.
Edited 2nd June 2008ce