Noazza I

Added by sals

Web searches for Noazza I

Add an image Add an image
<b>Noazza I</b>Posted by sals <b>Noazza I</b>Posted by sals <b>Noazza I</b>Posted by sals <b>Noazza I</b>Posted by sals

From the fork in the road, it's just over 250 metres, and just past a house on the right, to the field the dolmen is in on the left. The signpost was lying in the long grass - Beardy picked it up and put in on the wall - but an info board (a little too weary from the sun to be of much use) confirmed we were in the right place.

No one had been here for a while, from the height of the grass and wild flowers!

It actually took us quite a while to find the dolmen ..... from the road, there's a narrow strip before the field opens out. From the end of this strip, there are two distinct clumps of trees ahead - go between them and look for a stone kerb on your left. There's a rocky outcrop at the end of the kerb, and I spotted, buried in the grass, a bright yellow "DOLMEN" sign. Look to your left and you should see the capstone.
sals Posted by sals
Edited 31st May 2008ce