Perdalonga e Figu

Tomba di Giganti

Added by sals

Web searches for Perdalonga e Figu

Add an image Add an image
<b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by Jane <b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by Jane <b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by Jane <b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by sals <b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by sals <b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by sals <b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by sals <b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by sals <b>Perdalonga e Figu</b>Posted by sals

The thick stele is cracked and broken vertically so that only one side of it remains up with the top arch curling over like Hokkusai's tsunami wave or a giant F.

Most of the tomb section is gone, though there is a lot of rubble under hoof and one or two stones lurking higgledy piggledy in the grass. Some of the tomb material seems to have been assimilated into the wall beside the lane.

Like at Imbertighe the forecourt area seems to have been constructed like wall from big blocks of stone rather than a line of standing slabs
1st June 2008ce
Edited 2nd June 2008ce

From Borore, head towards the SS131. At the big junction and flyover, take the first left, signposted to Flor Mirko (nursery / garden centre) and head south on the old main road.

The tomba is signposted from this road and its turn is directly opposite Flor Mirko - as you turn, there's a farmyard infront, and the track you want goes to the left.

We drove cautiously on for about 300m, and then spotted the stele in the corner of a field on a S bend ahead. There's a track to pull into / turn round in just before the first corner, and a similar space opposite the second.

And what a stele! Broken vertically. Has it been intact, it would probably be among the largest on the island. It's 3.8m high, and the remaining part is 1.9m wide - originally about 4m wide.

The tomba is right up against the field/road boundary, and the left hand side of the esedra is almost non-existant because of this.

The body of the tomba runs parallel to the boundary and there are 9 of the original 12 side stones still in place, half buried in the long grass, forming a corridor 8.8m x 1.2m.

As we visited, the local farmer appeared to clear the field of sheep and gave us a friendly wave.
sals Posted by sals