Knockballynoe

Nearest Town:Tipperary (6km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R952363 / Sheet: 66

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Knockballynoe

<b>Knockballynoe</b>Posted by bawn79

This is also in the vicinity and much easier to see from the road. It looks like a worked stone of some sort or the other. There is some metal drilled into the top of it and the top is pyramid shaped. I happen to meet the farmer that owns the field and he told me that there was a mound around it and that as far as he knew it was very old. He also did a lot of contract work in the fields around Dromline and can never recall seeing a standing stone there that looked like the picture I have of it. However he did recall there being a standing stone in Dromline in Kavanaghs farm. bawn79 Posted by bawn79