Bunkers Hill Plantation

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Bakewell (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK284693 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Web searches for Bunkers Hill Plantation

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bunkers Hill Plantation</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bunkers Hill Plantation</b>Posted by stubob <b>Bunkers Hill Plantation</b>Posted by stubob

On private land belonging to the Chatsworth Estate, so it's best to get permission.
This rock shelter is well hidden amongst the thick trees of the plantation and difficult to spot from the track.
SK2844 6903 gets you to the spot.
stubob Posted by stubob

Pastscapes information:

A rock overhang circa 8 metres deep with a maximum of 2 metres headroom in Bunker's Hill Wood, Beeley Moor. Discovered and partially excavated in 1957, more extensive excavation was undertaken in 1966. Artefacts recovered seem to comprise solely sherds of Bronze Age collared urns. No flint, stone or bone objects or remains were encountered, and no trace of a burial was identified in the area of the potsherds.