Magheranaul

Nearest Town:Carndonagh (6km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   C4281149952 / Sheet: 3

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Magheranaul</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Magheranaul</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Magheranaul</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Magheranaul</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

After scouring the fields for the rock art locations on archaeology.ie for a couple of hours I slowly accepted that these panels have either become turf covered, or, more alarmingly, been blown up with dynamite like many of the outcrops on the hillside obviously have been over the past few years.

The blown up outcrops in the first field from the road have not been cleared and the remaining stone still litters the hill, this is probably not a good sign since it seems to suggest clearance or building stone was not the reason for using dynamite.

I only found these carvings after a lot of staring at outcrop. There's definite parallel grooves enclosed by lines but these are hugely weathered now and difficult to bring out in full. I also spotted a single cup surrounded by an almond or 'eye' shaped ring on the same outcrop.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam