Pant Madog

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llandovery (9km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN84623003 / Sheet: 160

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pant Madog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pant Madog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pant Madog</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pant Madog</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Madog</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Madog</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Madog</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Madog</b>Posted by postman

Parking is still easy, if a trifle muddy, and apparently it still has the same dimensions, and a trig point too.
But settling for a view from the road is never going to be enough for me, so I deftly skip over the barbed wire fence, Alken wasn't so deft, but here we are circling this neat little cairn. From here another cairn should be visible down the lane but trees obscure the view of it and the mountains.
Farming techniques have gone right up to the edge of the cairn which is grass covered leaving a square shape to it.
Good cairn, good place, crap OS.
2nd March 2014ce

Easy to spot next to the gate with the 'unsuitable for motor vehicles' sign.
Also easy to park at this point.
The Barrow is approximately 10 metres round and 1 metre high. It is on the other side of a barbed wire fence so I settled for a view from the roadside.
24th January 2011ce

At the end of the lane south-west of Trecastle along the roman road is a carpark, It marks the 'start walking' point for the lovely Y Pigwn stone circles and is also fifty yards from this barrow. Ten metres across and one metre high with a trig point on top . Good views on a clear day. postman Posted by postman
Edited 2nd March 2014ce