Ullard

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Borris (2km N)
OS Ref (IE):   S724483 / Sheet: 68

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ullard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ullard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ullard</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ullard</b>Posted by ryaner

These were a nice surprise! I had about an hour to kill before lunch at a friend's nearby and decided to check out the ruins of the church and cross. There's a holy well marked on the map beside the church and looking at the field that the well is in I noticed 2 stones that had been left behind from a fairly thorough field clearance. Why? Well, because they're bullaun stones.
One, the smaller of the two, has 2 fairly regular-sized basins, the other, a large conical beast has just the one, massive and carved into the slope of the stone. A pleasant surprise on the 2nd last day of December '07.