Dalineun Isle

Crannog

• Barnacarry

Nearest Town:Oban (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NM883266 / Sheet: 49

Added by Paulus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dalineun Isle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalineun Isle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalineun Isle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dalineun Isle</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dalineun Isle</b>Posted by GLADMAN

After the helpful push into a boggy stream, the two 'other' nearby cairns would have to wait another day plus time was pushing on and I wanted to get the nearby chamber cairn. A swampy trudge back, north east, to the road which I followed straight north until the crannog came into view. Easily seen from the road and further west at a passing place (near a submerged crannog). Also easily viewed from the chamber cairn.

It is well covered in trees and is 30m wide which is about the same distance as it is from the shore.