Menhir de Plessis-Gamat

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Menhir de Plessis-Gamat

<b>Menhir de Plessis-Gamat</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

At last a site I can access and rather pleasant it is too. This two and a half metre menhir sits in short grass at the edge of a field. Wide and tall but thin across in a playing card kind of way and the stone is of creamy white quartz rich granite.
One can see on the south face how the menhir was split from the bedrock along a quartz vein as a layer of smooth quartz covers the surface.
I think that I'll start calling these 'Barbamama' stones after the blobby cartoon wife of Babapapa. Cos that's what they look like really.
The land around is very flat, although we are near a water tower, and to the north is the vast sprawl of the port of St.Nazaire.
The long axis of the stone is orientated 220°-040°.
Spaceship mark Posted by Spaceship mark