Vayne

Nearest Town:Forfar (10km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO497600 / Sheets: 44, 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Vayne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vayne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vayne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Vayne</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the wonderful cairn at the Law Of Windsor I headed back to the minor road and continued west for a further half mile. Stopping at the next minor road I turned south, jumped the gate into a boggy field. The Vayne Stone looks down into the A90 valley, look east the cairn at Windsor dominates the scenery. Today's forecast was supposed to be mild, and I wasn't surprised that it was wrong. It was hovering just below zero and threatening to snow.

Rumoured to be once part of a stone circle the Vayne Standing Stone stands at just below 1 meter in height. For those who like ruined castles the remnants of Vayne Castle are well and truly ruined.

Add folklore Add folklore
A little to the east of the castle, close by the side of the Noran, a large sandstone has lain from time immemorial, bearing a deep indentation resembling the hoof of a colossal horse with the impress of one of the caulkers of the heel. This has evidently been fashioned by the falling out of a large pebble embedded in the stone, though at first glance it looks like an artificial work.

It is popularly called the Kelpie's Footmark, and was believed to have been occasioned by his step while bounding about the rocks, soe of the largest of which he not only amused himself overturning when the water was swollen; but, as if conscious of his own unbridled power, boldly seated himself on others, and called lustily for help, in the feigned voice of a drowning person, so that he might lure his victim to the river.

The good people of Watestone were much annoyed in this way, arising, it is said, from the deceptive nature of the adjoining ford, which is much deeper than the clearness of the water would lead one to suppose; and, with a view to deceive the neighbours, when any real case of drowning occured, Kelpie ever and anon called out - "A' the men o' Waterstone! Come here! come here!"
Actually, having written that I am less convinced this stone is the right stone - it is just to the east of the Castle's ruins, but maybe not close enough to the river. But the whole place is a bit weird - "The deil burns up the Vayne!" and it was said that someone looking for treasure in the ruined castle's mythical dungeons "was forcibly thrust from the mouth of the yawning gulf by an uncouth monster in the shape of a horned ox, who departed in a blaze of fire through a big hle in the wall." Crumbs.

from p202 of 'The history and traditions of the land of the Lindsays in Angus and Mearns' by Andrew Jervise (1853) - digitised on Google Books.