Moru

Tomba di Giganti

Added by sals

Web searches for Moru

<b>Moru</b>Posted by sals <b>Moru</b>Posted by sals

Across the road from Albucciu is the trashed tomba di giganti of Moru. With no impressive stele or forecourt slabs it felt very sad. Nevertheless, the long chamber is still long and deep and still has one capstone up. It was in desperate need of a strim!
31st May 2008ce
Edited 31st May 2008ce

This site, though grouped with Nuraghe Albucciu and Malchittu, has free access. The tombi is not particularly well conserved – the central stele, or portal stone, is missing and there's only one capstone left, but the corridor of almost 10 metres is impressive, and probably originally an allée couverte reused and restyled as a tomba in the bronze age. sals Posted by sals