Clomantagh (Mountgarret)

Nearest Town:Gorey (19km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   S333655 / Sheet: 60

Added by bawn79

Web searches for Clomantagh (Mountgarret)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clomantagh (Mountgarret)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clomantagh (Mountgarret)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Clomantagh (Mountgarret)</b>Posted by bawn79

Scant remains on the top of Garret Hill. A long, low line of rubble makes a rampart of about 150 metres, aligned north/south onto the passage tomb over the field wall. There's another very faint line at right angles on the northern end. There are probably (hopefully) more remains about the hill, but I couldn't find them. I was happy to be up here anyway – it's just above the contour line where things start to get wild and untamed and sheep thrive. ryaner Posted by ryaner
20th June 2013ce

You can see evidence of some of the hill-fort ring that circles the tomb. I didnt walk all of it because of the cows but i would think this goes around half of the way around the tomb. It seesm to stop at a boundary wall where the other half of the circle should continue but doesnt. bawn79 Posted by bawn79