Craigs

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR69022362 / Sheet: 68

Added by postman

<b>Craigs</b>Posted by postman <b>Craigs</b>Posted by postman

This tall stone took more finding than I anticipated in the end my wife hayley saw it first. Tied down with wire as if to curb its wandering and guarded by a very big horse . Right next to two creepy and deserted houses. Its neighbour Glencraigs is just 200m away but is hidden by a slight rise in the land. Good views of the hills and the sea, wellies preferred. postman Posted by postman

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A standing stone incorporated in the wall bounding the NW side of the approach road to Craigs farm, measures 2.6m in height and 1.7m by 0.3m at ground level; the longer axis is aligned NW and SE. The top slopes down steeply from a rounded peak towards the NW.