South Ayrshire

See individual sites for details

Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger

Latest posts for South Ayrshire

Showing 1-10 of 324 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

The Witching Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Witching Stone</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Witching Stone</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Witching Stone</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Witching Stone</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Witching Stone</b>Posted by markj99<b>The Witching Stone</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

The Witching Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Visited 17.02.24

I've passed by The Witching Stone countless times, however, the field was usually in crop or I was on my way to somewhere. Yesterday, while travelling home from a Bill Bailey concert, I noticed that the field enclosing The Witching Stone was being drained so it seemed like a good opportunity to finally visit the standing stone.

My first difficulty was finding a place to park on the busy A77. After some trial and error I parked down the track to the cottages S of the Alginate factory. The lane is a high tide detour off the Ayrshire Coastal Path. The track leads onto the beach. After following the coast S for c. 0.5 mile i headed to a gate in the NW corner of the field. The Witching Stone was c. 150 yards SE from the gateway across a sodden field (I had wellies on obviously).

The Witching Stone is natural pointed boulder leaning c. 30 degrees ESE. It is set upright with broad sides on a ESE-WNW axis. The stone measures c. 4x3x1 feet. The overall height is reduced to 3.5 feet by the lean. It is located at NS 19924 01730 (transcribed from OS Aerial Mapping).

There is no obvious reason why this rather ordinary stone has been set upright and preserved in the field. It is not listed on Canmore and a Google search for Standing Stone The Curragh Girvan produced no result.

King Coil's Grave (Cairn(s)) — Folklore

Speaking of Coylton, on the Water Of Coyle, the Statistical Account Of Scotland (1798) says;

'There is a tradition, though it is believed, very ill-founded', that the village derives its name from a King Coilus who was killed in battle in the neighbourhood and buried in the church here. Fergus Loch, to the west of the church, 'is supposed by some to take its name from King Fergus, who defeated Coel King Of The Britons in the adjacent field'.

According to others, however, the battle was fought in the parish of Tarbolton, and they pointed to the slabs of stone covering a burial mound known as King Coil's Tomb in the grounds of Coilsfield House. The tomb is probably the cairn marked near Coilsfield Mains on modern maps.

The site was investigated in May 1837 by the minister of the parish, the Reverend David Ritchie, whose report went into the New Statistical Account 1845. The excavations unearthed a circular flagstone covering another, smaller stone which itself covered the mouth of an urn filled with white coloured burned bones. Other urns were found nearby, and though no coins, armour or other implements were discovered, Ritchie notes:

An old man remembers that his father, then a tenant on the Coilsfield estate, turned up pieces of ancient armour and fragments of bone when ploughing the 'Dead-Men's-Holm.'

Reverend David Ritchie 1845

Captain's Bridge (Drummochreen) W (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

Directions to Captain's Bridge (Drummochreen) W: Take the B741 Dailly road off the A77, N of Girvan. After c. 5 miles stay straight on for Maybole at the Dailly junction. Continue towards Maybole for c. 1.7 miles to a farm junction on the left at NS 28593 03605. Park up and walk c. 120 yards W along the dirt track to a green track on the left. Walk 5 yards along the green track. Look left to see the outer bank and ditch of the fort. Climb over the bank to enter the enclosure of Captain's Bridge (Drummochreen) W fort. Posted by markj99

Moss Knowes (Natural Rock Feature) — Fieldnotes

Directions to Moss Knowes from South: Take the A714 Girvan at the N end of Victoria Street in Newton Stewart. Follow the road for c. 8.4 miles to Bargrennan. Take the right turn to Glentrool Village. Follow the road for c. 9.3 miles to a Y-junction. Bear right for c. 4.7 miles to reach Stinchar Bridge. There is a right turn signed for Forest Drive. Take this narrow road for c. 1.2 miles to a dead-end. Park up and follow the Carrick Forest Drive for c. 1.7 miles to reach a right turn just before Loch Riecawr. Take the right turn heading S for c. 1.1 miles to reach Moss Knowes Rocking Stone. It is c. 25 yards SE of the forest track in an open area of felled forest.

Directions to Moss Knowes from North: Take the B7045 Straiton left turn off the A77 just S of Minishant. Stay on the B7045 for c. 3.9 miles to a Y-junction on the edge of Kirkmichael. Bear right along the B7045 for c. 4 miles to Straiton. Follow the Newton Stewart road straight through Straiton for c. 7.3 miles to reach Stinchar Bridge. There is a left turn signed for Forest Drive. Take this narrow road for c. 1.2 miles to a dead-end. Park up and follow the Carrick Forest Drive for c. 1.7 miles to reach a right turn just before Loch Riecawr. Take the right turn heading S for c. 1.1 miles to reach Moss Knowes Rocking Stone. It is c. 25 yards SE of the forest track in an open area of felled forest.

My walking route is viewable on Moss Knowes Rocking Stone.