Wilmington Hill

Nearest Town:Seaford (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ548034 / Sheet: 199

Added by Cursuswalker

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wilmington Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wilmington Hill</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Wilmington Hill</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

17/03/2016 - Every hill seems to have a tumuli on it round here. This one on Wilmington Hill, ain't much different looking to the rest but the location is fine and the walk to it is good. A place to stop and just sit by. No need to rush the view. thelonious Posted by thelonious
23rd March 2016ce
Edited 23rd March 2016ce

This cemetery is not marked on OS maps. It lies around the trig-station on the summit of Wilmington Hill, consisting of one definite round barrow to the west of it and two more possible barrows to the east. Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker