Betws Fawr

Nearest Town:Criccieth (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH465406 / Sheet: 123

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Betws Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Betws Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Betws Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Betws Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Betws Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Betws Fawr</b>Posted by postman

This was the tallest stone I saw on this day (friday 13th worked out OK for me) and was a welcome barrier to the wind and rain. From Betws Fawr farm head east and watch for a gate on the right , park near here (there's nowhere good) and go through gate and along the path but beware it was well muddy when I came and the cows use it regular if you know what I mean. At the end of the track the 2.6m tall standing stone is on the right through a gate in the middle of the field. Although the horizon is obscured 180 degrees I feel certain that Mynnyd Carngwch would be visible on a clear day with no trees. postman Posted by postman