Ringlehøj i Snave Skov

Langdysse

• Ringlehoj

Added by Moth

Web searches for Ringlehøj i Snave Skov

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ringlehøj i Snave Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ringlehøj i Snave Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ringlehøj i Snave Skov</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ringlehøj i Snave Skov</b>Posted by Moth

Access: A very short walk of a few metres from the road.

Ringlehøj i Snave Skov langdysse is on Langeland. Cross the bridge to Langeland and travel just over 2.5km along the 9. Take a left turn (north) onto the 305 towards Tullebølle, Tranekær and Lohals.

Travel along the 305, passing Bjerrebygaard and going through Tullebølle to Frellesvig. I estimate this is just over 5km from the junction with the 9. Take the left turn (NW) to Frellesvig and then left again (west) to head for the forestry.

At first the trees are only on your left (south), but about 100m after they are on both sides, you should find the monument through the trees on your left - I think there's a sign.

7 April 2006
An impressive but badly damaged monument, it still has quite a few of its kerbstones, but the chamber stones are badly deranged.

The remaining mound is pretty long (60 metres), but looks as if its height has been drastically reduced and its profile has become blended into the ridge it seems to be built on.

Well worth a visit on a sunny day - a peaceful and relaxing spot. I reckon it'd be pretty drab & depressing in bad weather though!
Moth Posted by Moth