Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental

Naveta

Added by Jane

Web searches for Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental

Add an image Add an image
<b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by postman <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by sals <b>Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental</b>Posted by Jane

Very easy to find, just look for the sign on the main road and 60 yards along is the Naveta, go through rustic looking gate.
This one is very easy to access either through the well carved entrance stone or anywhere from above as it's got no roof. the bottom courses of megaliths are real bigguns. built on rocky outcrop as are its 3 near neighbours.
Didn't see any lizards but did see lots of little black beetles but then it was before breakfast and wasn't warm enough yet.
Nice juxtapose to last nights damp squib at Es Tudons. no bars, no trouble .
20th May 2008ce

Signposted off the main Mao to Cuitadella Road, about 3km before Alaior and very near the navetas Rafal Rubi and l'Argentina Oriental. When you turn off the main road, after a sharp bend to your left, you'll see a copse of trees - the monument is here. There are two gates, and through the second one you'll see the blue "menorca monumental" bin showing you that you are in the right place. If you get to some of the very nice villas on your right, you've gone too far! sals Posted by sals
30th July 2007ce

Time to tackle some navetas. Structures less like boats, after which they are named, I cannot imagine. 'Pyramids' is what Rupert called them. I like that, because they are burial chambers, stand above ground level, slope inwards like pyramids and are made of large dressed blocks.

There are four close together just off the main road, all signposted and dead easy to find. (see page 307, 308 and 309 of TME).

Naveta de Biniac Argentina Occidental is a bit trashed, the roof has gone and its chamber is open. Still well worth a look.