The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Whitefield Loch

Crannog

<b>Whitefield Loch</b>Posted by markj99Image © markj99
Also known as:
  • Dorman's Island

Nearest Town:Stranraer (18km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NX237550 / Sheet: 82
Latitude:54° 51' 30.5" N
Longitude:   4° 44' 49.22" W

Added by Kozmik_Ken


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitefield Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Whitefield Loch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Whitefield Loch</b>Posted by spencer <b>Whitefield Loch</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 29.09.18
There are no less than 5 crannogs listed for Whitefield loch on Canmore. The only crannog surveyed since 1976 is Dorman's Island which yielded evidence of occupation in 2003 & 2006 archaeological excavations (Canmore ID 62160).
The overgrown island is in the right location and the right size for this crannog, however I didn't find the causeway. The water's edge had a blue green algae and I didn't want to get too close.
Posted by markj99
30th September 2018ce
Edited 30th September 2018ce