The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

West Hill (Quantock Hills)

Cairn(s)

<b>West Hill (Quantock Hills)</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (3.11.2018)
Also known as:
  • Fire Beacon

Nearest Town:Williton (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST152371 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 7' 34.85" N
Longitude:   3° 12' 42.95" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Hill (Quantock Hills)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Hill (Quantock Hills)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Hill (Quantock Hills)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>West Hill (Quantock Hills)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Two large cairns on West Hill and Fire Beacon. Pastscape descriptions:
Fire Beacon cairn (ST 1491 3697)

A Bronze Age cairn located on the summit of Fire Beacon, a south west facing hill in the western region of the Quantock Hills. The cairn is of irregular shape with a spread mound, approximately 2 metres above ground level at its highest point and 26 metres in diameter. The surface of the mound has been disturbed which may indicate that a partial excavation has been carried out, probably in antiquity. Scheduled.

West Hill cairn (ST 15433719)

A very large platform cairn lies on the summit of West Hill at ST 1542 3717. The cairn comprises a rather disturbed stony mound, 28m in diameter and 1.6m high. Stone has been taken from the mound, probably to build the nearby enclosure bank. Despite this disturbance, the vestiges of a bank around the north part of the mound, and a central mound, 10m NS x 12m EW x 1m high, may be original features, suggesting that the cairn may have been an embanked platform cairn with a central mound.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th January 2019ce