The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Groß Berßen 8

Passage Grave

<b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 07/2018
Also known as:
  • Königsgrab
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 860

Latitude:52° 46' 55.7" N
Longitude:   7° 30' 58.46" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Groß Berßen 8
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Groß Berßen 8</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
taken from the "Route of Megalithic Culture" information board:

The Pyramids of the North
The chamber of "King's Grave" today consists of 21 existing orthostats and nine capstones, 30 stones of the former enclosure are also extant. For a long time it was especially popular belief taht a king had been laid to rest with his entourage or his family in th large, long grave. Built without any technical aids, one would explain the immense amount of work only for a prominent personality - like the pyramids for the Pharaohs of Egypt. It is not without reason we talk about the "Pyramids of the North" today in connection with the megalithic tombs. The construction of the Pyramids of Gaza is dated from 2,620 to 2,500 BC, thus at least 700 years later than the megalithic tombs of this region.
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
10th November 2018ce