Frendraught

Fieldnotes

You can drive directly to the Bogcoup junction, taking the estate road from NJ627422. I found Drewbhoy's description confusing, perhaps because there is now a sizeable plantation of young conifirs screening the mature forest.

I followed the track (on foot) northwards, just past the edge of the field and through a gate on the left. This led to a tunnel of debranched trees that followed the field edge northwestwards. At the end of the tunnel, follow the field edge for a short distance (southwest) and, after just 50 metres or so, look out for a small plantation of much younger trees in a clearing to your right. Walk straight through the plantation for a couple of minutes until you arrive at a fence, with the wide forestry road beyond.

Cross the fence and follow the road leftward for 100 metres. The road now turns sharply left at right angles, following the plantation boundary. Continue for another 100 metres, and you will see the remains of Frendraught Stone Circle on the very edge of the forest on your right hand side.

An alternative path starts in the village of Forgue. Take the road signposted to Forgue School and park in the village hall car park. Walk up to the school where the road continues as a forest track. After 2 km, this track takes you to the same gate as mentioned above.

One bonus of this route is that you can make a short diversion along the way to visit Raich Stone Circle.
Edited 1st November 2011ce