Hethpool

Fieldnotes

Only a tadd difficult to find as the immediate route to it is on two OS maps, just follow the dead end side lane to Hethpool, keeping to the main branch when you cross a cattle grid parking is immediately left, in the big car park.
From here it was difficult to see the stones, theyre less than a metre high (bar one) and really well camoflagued amongst the fearless sheep, and I mean fearless they wouldnt budge a bit.
Fortunately there is a black and white map at the carpark showing just where the stones are, about 150 metres up the single track.
These stone circles have been badly wrecked and now are only just recognisable as such, well one of them is, the other is so wrecked that we must take it on trust that this is two circles.
The first and best of the two has now only five stones, unless a couple are much smaller than the others and were expertly hid by strangely unafraid sheep, it reminded me of a small Twelve Apostles near Dumfries.
At the time I was there I was ignorant of there being two circles, and I presumed that the tallest stone here was an outlier, and the two low stones nearby just an oddity, but both Hob and Burl state quite clearly that there were two circles.
I scrambled up the next to them hillside for a better look around and over the site, and discovered that this is a nice place and if the two circles were still complete, it would be a grand place. The close and audible river, the hills dissappearing into the distance (and the mist) and Yeavering Bell too. That hillfort and Old Bewick convinced me to come back as soon as possible,
I wont hold my breath its been maybe seven years since I last said that.