Burnt Hill Dolmen

I actually (for a change) found this site quite easily.

There is nowhere 'proper' to park but there is room to just about pull into at the field entrance. Look over to the right and you will see a small copse of trees a little way into the field. This is where the remains of the Dolmen lay.

Getting into the copse is another matter! Completely surrounded by bushes and chest high nettles. I walked right the way around the copse and luckily spotted some large stones through the nettles/bushes on the eastern side. I carefully made my way towards the stones by trampling the nettles down one at a time (I was wearing shorts!).

Eventually I got to the several large, moss covered, stones. On the left was a stone which looked as though it could have been the cap stone - a large old tree had fallen across the top of it. Access further into the copse would have been very difficult so I didn't even try.

Well worth a look when in the area.
Tip - either bring some shears or don't wear shorts!