Blawearie Cairn

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

We parked by the farm to the southwest, asked for permission to leave the car there and started the long walk up hill. Phil elected to stay in the car again so Eric was my only company, which i'm always grateful for.
It wasn't too steep or too far, so there wasnt any "are we nearly there yet" we both spotted the "cairn" at the same time, Bob was my uncle.

This place is a bit of an enigma, ever since I saw it on here Ive wanted to come, tramping the Welsh wildernesses have given me an appreciation for the simple cairn, but this is by no means a simple cairn.
Imagine.... a stone circle of contiguous stones, with a cairn immediately inside the stones, but not filling the interior, then put 4,5, or 6 cists in the cairn, then a small cairn inside it all and another one outside to the north.
Plus in the near distance a fine hillfort, with lots of mind bending rock art, good weather with a setting sun that my crappy camera doesnt seem to acknowledge, plus all the hills and what have you got..... A happy Postman