The Cloch

Fieldnotes

This was the last climb and stop to very long but wonderful day in the hills of the Mearns. Another list has been drawn up so back I'll be. Head south on the A92 until the first tarred road north east, go past Balandro farm and take the first right then next left stopping at the end of the road at Boghead farm.

Like the Carlin Stone, near Turriff, the recumbent has two small flankers, plus the remains of a kerb. Remnants of the cairn can seen by the small rise behind the recumbent and the appearence of lots of cairn material. Quite why there is an argument about this place and Millplough is beyond me. It is an obvious RSC placed in a stunning location with tremendous all round views especially out to the North Sea.

Anyway that's this day finished, no accidents, no falling into lochs so back to the car and on to Glasgow and a meeting with some unfriendly wolves, on the pitch at any rate.