Hillhead

Fieldnotes

This cairn is actually a long cairn. At 52 meters in length, 22 meters wide and 3 meters high it dominates the whole area. The trig point sitting on top just makes it more obvious. Like football it is in two halves, some of the central point being dug into. Fortunately most of the vegetation that Canmore goes on about has long gone.

Easiest directions. Take the A92 south and leave it heading west on the B967 and take the first minor road north. Upper Craigmill farm is at the end of first farm track west. I asked for permission to park which was kindly given. With the field in crop I walked to the bottom of the hill and found tractor tracks to the top. All round it is an inspiring view even though the early morning mist was hanging around. Gorgeous place and a stunning vantage point.