Hill Of Urchany

Fieldnotes

Leave the B9101 after the A939 heading west and take the first minor road heading south. Keep going until the first forestry track heading east. I parked here and then proceeded not to be able to find the northern cairn presumably covered in deep forest. So to the top of the hill I headed after battering my way thru bog and deep forest. 500 meters from the top the trees have been obliterated leaving an ankle breaking terrain.

Somehow the cairn has survived in a small clearing, no trees dead or otherwise on this little patch. However the kerb has paid a price as only 2 remain the place. The centre of the cairn, though dug out, remains reasonably intact. Against the odds the cairn sits at 12 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Impressive views to the Moray Firth and the Black isle.

With that it was a somewhat shorter route back to the car. Head to the west, straight down thru the trees and the forestry track is reached. After that it's retrace your steps.