Goldherring

Visited July 2004

We visited this completely by accident some years back, and for some reason it's been hovering around in my thoughts so I thought it about time I added it here!

Mrs G and I took a circular walk, starting from Sancreed Holy Well, via Boscawen-Un and associated standing stones, when I spotted the word "Well", in script, not far up the road, so we thought we may as well investigate.

Following the map, we were taken up the driveway of a private house, with "Goldherring" displayed in the wrought iron gate. We thought it just the name of the property, and thought nothing more of it, as we hadn't heard of the place until then.

We saw someone sitting in the garden, so we cautiously and politely approached to ask if they knew anything of the well. The man was vrey friendly, and before we could say anything, asked if we'd come to look at the ancient village! Well, yes please, we replied!

He very kindly took us on a guided tour of the site - which, to be honest, was largely unrecogniseable under the foliage, but every now and again, a large stone, or section of wall would appear through a gap. He showed me the location of the well, which was completely overgrown and unidentifiable, and was informed that it had been long since covered after a cow got trapped (and later freed) after falling in!

It was amazing to see the lumps and bumps, and trace the shapes into possible circular buildings

Craig Weatherhill, in his excellent book "Belerion", suggests the walls are actually later in date (Medieval). We didn't even think about referring to the book when we visited, due to not even knowing of it's existence, but would dearly love to go back and have a good explore.
goffik Posted by goffik