Balnaroid

Fieldnotes

Did this on the way up to the Simple Minds gig in Inverness and intended going to several more. However the weather gods had different ideas and severe torrents caused major floods in the area. However I will return.

This stone at Balnaroid is reportedly the last remnant of a stone circle or clava cairn destroyed in the 1700s. Stones were demolished or buried beneath the soil on which they formerly stood. So this stone defiantly remains, a reminder of what once was here.

Take the B9090 at Nairn at head south west, then head the same direction on the B9101, taking the fourth minor road south. The stone sits in the first field to the east. At the moment the field is in crop so I left the stone to it's own devices.

As for Simple Minds, they were brilliant and their fans were drenched. But we don't get wet in the rain we Sparkle!

Comments (2)

Ahhh! The Minds! I'm glad to hear that particular young beat combo are still strutting their thing for you kids of today! And driving themselves in their battered van from Toryglen all the way up to Inverness with all their gear. Dedication! I recall watching them back in 1979 at Dumfries Tech and a month or so later in my home town at The Piv in Ayr. Do they still bash out Chelsea Girl and Life In A Day? Does young Burchill still hoist his Flying V as proudly? I hope so... Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
17th July 2011ce
Old stuff was Sons and Fascination, Celebrate, Love Song, Premonition and The American. Grafitti Soul Tour they did Chelsea Girl and Life In A day. Charlie still uses a Flying V. Quite simply the best band in the world. First seen them in Churchills, Crown Street, Aberdeen 1980, been with them, sometimes literally concerning music, ever since. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy