Cefn Graenog Cairn II

This from the GAT HER page:

Period : Bronze Age
Community : Clynnog
Legal Protection :

Description :
A damaged cairn of earth and stones 1.3m high and about 18m in diameter. Condition: mutilated by ploughing.

Cairn 1.0m high. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Telegraph pole on mound, now oval, used as a stone dump.

Threat of quarrying avented.

Description of clearance a reinstatement work (this is the south cairn).

A large topsoil dump and modern field clearance were removed from two cairns at Cefn Graeanog, Clynnog, Gwynedd in September 1989, as part of land restoration, following gravel extraction by Penrhyn Quarries Ltd. (a division of Alfred McAlpine Quarry Products Ltd.) As well as being scheduled ancient monuments the standing stone and cairns had been protected from quarrying by a section 52 agreement under the Town and Country Planning Act between the Quarry and the GCC Planning Department. Unfortunately, during preliminary land reinstatement work at the end of 1988, part of the north cairn was accidently occluded with a large topsoil dump, whilst the south cairn, already showing evidence of machine damage and obscured by boulders, had its west edges graded down to below subsoil level. Ensuing clearance and reinstatement work agreed between CADW and the Quarry was undertaken by GAT, mainly by machine but with the addition of a hand dug 3x 1m trench on the west edge of the south cairn to establish the precise extent of the disturbance caused by the grading and to locate the edge of the cairn and see whether or not there was a kerb. G2130-504 and G2130-503 digitized form on U:G2130.

A rather vague, irregular low mound, much damaged in the past and then partly restored by R. S. Kelly in 1989. Some of original cairn was shown to survive so buried features may exist.

Monument de-scheduled, and will be omitted from the statutory list of ancient monuments.