Maen Llwyd (Plas Newydd)

Fieldnotes

I would suggest that if you are coming down the A499 from the Caernarfon direction you will see the huge gates for the Glynllifon park on your left. Just after this is are the metal gates of the Park Newydd house. The next left is the road to Pen y Groes.

Take this turning. Immediately on your left are the metal gates of a gatehouse. Park by the roadside here.

You can see the stone in the field from these gates. I asked the owner of this house and she was happy to let me go into the field to look at the stone.

I loved this Stone. Lovely textures and colours. A huge Stone with real presence. It felt majestic.

A layer of calcined bone mixed with charred wood and fragments of a burial urn (early Bronze Age) was found 1m east of the stone.
blossom Posted by blossom