Gaer Llwyd

Burial Chamber

Visited 9.7.11

Karen wasn't feeling too well this weekend so I agreed to take the children out for a few hours to give her a break. The question was of course – where to take them? Somewhere not too far, easy to access and something of interest for all of us?
I read about an English Civil War re-enactment at Caldicot Castle, which would also give me the chance to re-visit two prehistoric sites in the vicinity – sorted!
After a couple of enjoyable hours at the castle (re-enactments certainly help to bring a site to life) we headed north to Gaer Llwyd.
Now, every time I had previously visited/passed by this site there has always been Shetland ponies in the field so I though the children would like to see them. Unfortunately on this occasion the field was empty. Which is probably just as well as the children were both fast asleep! I didn't fancy waking them up to get up close to the tomb so I settled for a good view from the field fence. The tomb was bathed in sunlight and looked quite contented next to the hedge, despite its capstone fallen.
This is a very easy site to access and well worth a look when in the area.